The Ultimate Gay Travel Companion
Itinerary Hosts Schedule Stuff Sponsors
Privacy Policy

OUT tv





Bump! is a television series focused on international gay travel produced by Bumper 2 Bumper (II) Media Inc., a television production company based in Toronto, Canada. Bump! also operates an associated internet website, www.bumptv.com.

As part of our commitment to our communities and to the standards of conduct in all of our policies, we are dedicated to maintaining high standards of confidentiality with respect to information that is provided to us. This Policy Statement has been prepared to affirm our commitment to maintaining the privacy of our clients and others and to inform you of our practices concerning the collection, use and disclosure of personal information collected by Bump! and all of our divisions.

For the purpose of this Statement, "personal information" means any information, recorded in any form, about an identified individual, or an individual whose identity may be inferred or determined from the information.

Using contractual or other arrangements, Bump! will ensure that agents, contractors or third party service providers who may receive personal information in the course of providing services to Bump! as part of our delivery of products and services, protect that personal information in a manner consistent with the principles articulated in this Policy Statement.

As a general rule, all information concerning the business and affairs of a person acquired (1) for the purpose of determining whether Bump! will enter into a professional relationship or (2) in the course of a professional relationship will be held in strict confidence and not revealed to anyone unless expressly or implicitly authorized by the person concerned. A professional relationship develops when Bump! provides a product or service to an individual or organization. In order to protect their own interests, individuals and organizations should ensure that they have a full understanding of the product or service they are requesting from Bump! and the way in which their personal information will be used as part of their professional relationship with Bump! in contracting for that product or service. They should not provide any personal information until these two conditions are met.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Your provision of personal information to Bump! means that you agree and consent that we may collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy Statement. If you do not agree to these terms, you are requested not to provide any personal information to Bump! Unfortunately, certain products and services can only be offered if you provide personal information to Bump! If you choose not to provide us with any required personal information, Bump! may not be able to offer you those services.

Bump! collects only such information from individuals or organizations as is required for the purpose of establishing a professional relationship with them, or for the purposes of providing products, services or information to them. Among the information collected and the purposes for which it is collected are the following:

  • Bump! collects email and mailing addresses when individuals subscribe to publications or information offered the company. This information is used to provide to individuals information that they have requested, and to provide information that may be of interest to them.
  • Bump! collects usernames and email addresses in order to confirm membership in our web-based services and to allow for proper updating of memberships on these services.
  • Bump! also collects names, addresses and telephone numbers to facilitate participation in and the distribution of prizes resulting from contests and surveys.
  • Bump! collects name, contact information, social insurance number and banking information from our employees in order to facilitate the employment relationship.
  • Bump! collects name, address, telephone number, credit card, credit history and billing information in the process of providing paid services, for the purposes of contact, to confirm identity and ownership of this information, for performing credit checks and in order to bill for products and services provided.

The personal information we collect for journalistic or artistic purposes is exempt from this Policy Statement, as provided in PIPEDA.

Bump! does not sell, trade, barter or exchange for consideration any personal information it has obtained. Unless permitted by law, no personal information is collected about an individual without first obtaining consent of the individual to the collection, use and dissemination of that information.

Personal information will be collected, to the extent possible, directly from the individual concerned.

Bump! does not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18, and does not use such information if it discovers that this information has been provided by a minor. People under the age of 18 are requested to obtain a parent or guardian's permission before sending any personal information to us, or to anyone else. We encourage parents to involve themselves in and cultivate an awareness of their children's online usage and any activities in which they participate.

Bump! may disclose personal information to organizations that perform services on behalf of the company. Personal information will be provided to such organizations only if they agree to use the information solely for the purposes of providing services to Bump! under the instruction of Bump! and with respect to that information, to act in a manner consistent with the relevant principles articulated in this Policy Statement.

Please note that there are circumstances where the use and/or disclosure of personal information may be justified or permitted, or where Bump! is obliged to disclose information without consent. Such circumstances may include:

  • Where required by law or by order or requirement of a court, administrative agency or other government tribunal;
  • Where Bump! believes, upon reasonable grounds, that it is necessary to protect the rights, privacy, safety or property of an identifiable person or group;
  • Where it is necessary to collect monies owing to Bump!;
  • Where the information is public.

Where obliged or permitted to disclose information without consent, Bump! will not disclose more information than is required.

Market Research

Occasionally, Bump! asks clients and our communities to complete market research survey. Survey results are compiled and shared with our advertisers, affiliates and the public in a manner that does not disclose personal information.


Bump! provides clients and others with access to public websites and restricted access to member-only websites. Our web servers track general information about visitors to our websites, such as their domain name and time of visit. These servers also collect and aggregate information regarding which pages are being accessed as well as information volunteered by visitors through online surveys or subscriptions to electronic newsletters and updates. This information is used internally and only in aggregate form, to better serve our visitors by helping us to:

  • Manage our sites
  • Diagnose any technical problems
  • Improve the content of our websites

During the course of an individual's use of the Internet, he or she will learn of the common use of "cookies." "Cookies" are files or pieces of information that may be stored in a computer's hard drive when an individual visits a website. Most Internet browsers are initially set to accept cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you do not wish to accept cookies, you can set yours to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. Some of the member-only features of the Bump! website may require the use of cookies. Consequently, should you choose not to accept cookies, Bump! may not be able to offer you those services.


Bump! endeavours to ensure that any personal information provided and in its possession is as accurate, current, and complete as necessary for the purposes for which Bump! uses that information.


Bump! keeps personal information only as long as it is required for the reasons it was collected. The length of time we retain information varies, depending on the product or service and the nature of the information. This period may extend beyond the end of the person's relationship with us, but it will be only for as long as it is necessary for us to have sufficient information to respond to any issues that may arise at a later date. When your personal information is no longer required for Bump! purposes, we have procedures to destroy, delete, erase or convert it to an anonymous form.
Personal information is located within our offices or in computer disks located off-site, and is housed in information management systems such as databases, as well as in paper files.


Bump! endeavours to maintain adequate physical, procedural and technical security with respect to its offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access or modification of personal information.

Bump! further protects personal information by restricting access to it to those employees that the management of Bump! has determined need to know that information in order that Bump! may provide its products and services.

In terms of communicating personal information to Bump! you may wish to note that there is no method of transmitting or storing data that is completely secure. While the physical characteristics of each are different, mail, telephone calls, faxes and transmissions over the Internet are all susceptible to possible loss, misrouting, interception and misuse of the information being communicated or transmitted.

Amendment of Bump! Practices and This Policy Statement

This statement is in effect as of January 1, 2004. Bump! will from time to time review and revise its privacy practices and this Policy Statement. In the event of any amendment, an appropriate notice will be posted on the Bump! website. Changes will apply to the information collected from the date of posting of the revised Policy Statement to the Bump! website as well as to existing information held by Bump!

Access and Questions

Anyone from whom Bump! collects personal information is entitled to full access to that information, and information about how it is being used. In the event that an individual has questions about (a) access to personal information; (b) the collection, use, management or disclosure of personal information; or (c) this Policy Statement, that person should contact any of the following: the representative with whom she or he has had contact; the head of the relevant department within Bump! or Bump!'s Chief Privacy Officer. The Chief Privacy Officer may be contacted by email at bump.tv@xtra.ca or by telephone at 1-800-268-9872 ext 430 (toll-free in Canada).